Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula capitella (Campfire Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Crassula capitella Thunb.

Common Names

Campfire Plant, Saint Andrew's Cross, Red Flames

Synonyms

Crassula albanensis, Crassula capitellata, Crassula impressa, Crassula paniculata, Crassula rufopunctata, Crassula spicata, Crassula subbifera, Globulea impressa, Globulea paniculata, Purgosea capitellata, Purgosea spicata, Turgosea capitella

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula capitella is a branching, perennial succulent with fleshy, propeller-like leaves that mature from bright lime green to bright red. It grows prostrate, forming mats up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall and up to 3.3 feet (1 m) wide. Blooms in clusters of white flowers, up to 0.25 inches (6 mm) in diameter.

Photo via gumtree.co.za

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassula are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your plant sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

This succulents are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Plants can be easily propagated from a single leaf. Sprout leaves by placing them into a potting mix for succulents, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Crassula

Origin

Crassula capitella is native to south tropical Africa (Mozambique, Zimbabwe) and southern Africa (Botswana, Lesotho, Namibia, South Africa).

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: