Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula arborescens (Silver Dollar Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Crassula arborescens (Mill.) Willd.

Common Names

Silver Dollar, Silver Dollar Plant, Silver Dollar Jade, Silver Jade Plant, Chinese Jade, Tree Crassula, Beestebul, Money Plant, Round-Leaved Crassula

Synonyms

Cotyledon arborescens (basionym), Crassula arborescens subsp. arborescens, Cotyledon punctata, Crassula arborea, Crassula cotyledon, Crassula cotyledonifolia

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula arborescens is a many-branched, succulent shrub or small tree up to 4 feet (1.2 m) tall. It has a very attractive appearance in both its natural habitat and cultivated gardens. The leaves are rounded, fat, blue-gray and up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long. They are often edged maroon and have reddish spots on the upper surface. The star-like flowers are white to pink and appear in spring to summer.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassulas are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your plant sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

These succulents are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Crassulas can be easily propagated from a single leaf. Sprout leaves by placing them into a potting mix for succulents, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot your Crassula, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Crassula

Origin

Crassula arborescens is an endemic plant of the South Africa (Eastern Cape, Western Cape).

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: