Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula 'Blue Bird'

0

Scientific Name

Crassula 'Blue Bird'

Accepted Scientific Name

Crassula arborescens subsp. undulatifolia Toelken

Synonyms

Crassula arborescens 'Blue Bird', Crassula arborescens subsp. undulatifolia 'Blue Bird', Crassula portulacea 'Blauwe Vogel'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula 'Blue Bird' was introduced and described by Dr. B.K Boom in the Dutch journal Succulenta in 1963 as Crassula portulacea 'Blauwe Vogel' (which translates to "blue bird") and was long thought to be a hybrid of Crassula ovata and Crassula arborescens. After Toelken had received leaves and inflorescences of this supposed hybrid he explained that it is identical with the plant he had described as Crassula arborescens subsp. undulatifolia. This means Crassula 'Blue Bird' is the same as Crassula arborescens ssp. undulatifolia, subspecies with 2 somewhat different forms in cultivation.

Photo via kuentz.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassulas are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your plant sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

These succulents are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Crassulas can be easily propagated from a single leaf. Sprout leaves by placing them into a potting mix for succulents, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot your Crassula, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Origin

Crassula 'Blue Bird' is a form of Crassula arborescens subsp. undulatifolia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: