Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula capitella subsp. nodulosa

0

Scientific Name

Crassula capitella subsp. nodulosa (Schönland) Toelken

Synonym(s)

Crassula avasimontana, Crassula capitella subsp. enantiophylla, Crassula elata, Crassula enantiophylla, Crassula guchabensis, Crassula nodulosa, Crassula nodulosa f. rhodesica, Crassula nodulosa var. longisepala, Crassula nodulosa var. nodulosa, Crassula pectinata

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Origin

This subspecies is native to Botswana, Namibia, South Africa, and Zimbabwe. It is found in grassland, usually on gravelly slopes or in depressions.

Description

Crassula capitella subsp. nodulosa is a perennial, rarely biennial succulent with a usually solitary rosette and an erect, unbranched stem that grow from a tuberous root. The leaves near the base of the rosette are tightly packed, egg-shaped with the narrow end at the base, pointed, up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) long and up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) wide. Leaves along the stem are smaller and more pointed than basal leaves. They gradually get smaller and change into floral bracts, as the stem forms an up to 32 inches (80 cm) long, pointed inflorescence. The stem, leaves, and sepals are covered with short recurved hairs. Flowers are white or reddish, 5-lobed, and appear in clusters in the leaf axils from summer to fall.

Etymology

The subspecific epithet "nodulosa (nod-yoo-LOH-suh)" is an inflected form of the Latin adjective "nodulōsus," meaning "having small nodes or knots." It refers to the texture of the stems.

Crassula capitella subsp. nodulosa

Photo by tjeerddw

How to Grow and Care for Crassula capitella subsp. nodulosa

Light: C. capitella subsp. nodulosa prefers full sun to partial shade. However, intense afternoon sun in the hottest period of summer can burn the leaves of the plant. A place with morning sun and afternoon shade would be perfect. Indoors, place your plants in a window where they receive at least 6 hours of direct sunlight.

Soil: This plant is not particular about soil pH, but it requires very porous soil with excellent drainage. Use commercial potting soil mixes designated for use with succulents or mix your own.

Hardiness: Like most Crassulas, this succulent will tolerate some amount of short-term freezing, but extremes of cold or heat will cause it to lose leaves and die. C. capitella subsp. nodulosa can withstand temperatures as low as 25 to 50 °F (-3.9 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b.

Watering: Avoid overwatering by using the "soak and dry" method, where the soil is soaked with water, slowly drained, and left to dry out before watering again. Reduce watering in winter. Potted plants require more frequent watering than those in the ground.

Fertilizing: C. capitella subsp. nodulosa do not need much feeding but will benefit from a small amount of organic fertilizer in mid-spring when it starts actively growing.

Repotting: Repot as needed, preferably in spring, at the beginning of the period of active growth. Make sure the soil is dry before you begin repotting.

Propagation: This succulent is generally started by leaves or stem cuttings. It can also be grown from seeds and offsets. The easiest way is to propagate C. capitella subsp. nodulosa from a single leaf, while using stem cuttings, is the fastest way to get a decent-sized plant. These processes are most successful if done at the beginning of its active growth period. Sow the seeds in the spring or summer. Propagating by dividing offsets is very easy because the parent plant has already done most of the work for you.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Toxicity of Crassula capitella subsp. nodulosa

C. capitella subsp. nodulosa is nontoxic to people and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: