Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum sexangulare (Tasteless Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Sedum sexangulare L.

Common Name(s)

Chain Stonecrop, Hexagon Stonecrop, Insipid Stonecrop, Six-sided Stonecrop, Tasteless Stonecrop, Watch Chain Sedum

Synonym(s)

Sedum acre subsp. bononiense, Sedum acre subsp. sexangulare, Sedum acre var. sexangulare, Sedum acre var. spirale, Sedum boloniense, Sedum boloniense var. minor, Sedum boloniense var. parviflorum, Sedum bononiense, Sedum forsterianum, Sedum hexangulare, Sedum insipidum, Sedum mite, Sedum montenegrinum, Sedum schistosum, Sedum sexangulare subsp. boloniense, Sedum sexangulare subsp. montenegrinum, Sedum sexangulare var. boloniens, Sedum sexangulare var. montenegrinum, Sedum spirale, Sedum tschernokolevii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Origin

This species is native to central, southern, and south-eastern Europe and southwestern Asia, where it grows in the wild and is often cultivated as an ornamental plant. It has escaped from gardens and naturalized in the United States (parts of the Upper Midwest and New England) and Canada (Ontario).

Description

Sedum sexangulare is a mat-forming succulent with ascending, branched stems that bear fleshy, bright green leaves usually arranged in six spiral rows. It grows up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall, spreading by stolons along the ground. Leaves are cylindrical and about 0.2 inches (0.5 cm) long. Leaves take on bronze tones in fall and winter. Flowers are small, star-shaped, usually 5-petaled, bright yellow, and appear in clusters just above the foliage in summer.

This species is similar to Sedum acre but has shorter and denser leaves. The leaves of S. sexangulare have a very mild taste, while the leaves of S. acre are bitter.

Etymology

The specific epithet "sexangulare (seks-an-gew-LAIR-ee)" is a compound of two Latin words, the prefix "sex-," meaning "six" and the noun "angulus," meaning "corner" or "angle." It refers to the leaves that are arranged in six rows.

How to Grow and Care for Sedum sexangulare

Light: This succulent grows best in locations where it will enjoy the full sun at least six hours per day. It will tolerate partial shade but will not thrive in deep shade. Keep your indoor plant in a sunny window or under artificial lights.

Soil: S. sexangulare does not like to sit in waterlogged soil, so drainage is essential to prevent root rot. Choose a well-draining soil mix.

Hardiness: This plant is tolerant of heat and freezing temperatures. S. sexangulare can withstand temperatures as low as -30 to 30 °F (-34.4 to -1.1 °C), USDA hardiness zones 4a to 9b.

Watering: From spring through fall, water thoroughly and wait for the soil to dry out before watering again. In winter, water just enough to keep your plant from shriveling. Avoid wetting the leaves, stems, and flowers when watering.

Fertilizing: Feed with a balanced organic fertilizer in spring. As long the plant is divided annually and provided with fresh soil, feeding is not necessary.

Repotting: Repot your plant when it outgrows its current pot by moving it out to a larger container to hold the plant better. Spring is the best time to repot S. sexangulare. Make sure the soil is dry before you begin repotting.

Propagation: Once you have one S. sexangulare, it is easy to make more by taking stems or leaf cuttings and dividing the plant. It is also easy to grow from seed. Take cuttings in spring when the plant is in the period of active growth. Once it has finished flowering, it is the right time for division. Spring or summer is the best time to sow the seeds.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Toxicity of Sedum sexangulare

S. sexangulare is not listed as toxic for people but can be mildly toxic to pets and children.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: