Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum acre (Goldmoss Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Sedum acre L.

Common Names

Goldmoss Stonecrop, Mossy Stonecrop, Biting Stonecrop, Stonecrop, Goldmoss Sedum, Wall Pepper, Wall Grass

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Description

Sedum acre is a tufted or mat-forming succulent that grows up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) tall stands. Much of the year, the stems are short, semi prostrate, and densely clad in leaves. At the flowering time, the stems lengthen and are erect, somewhat limp, and often pinkish-brown with the leaves further apart. Leaves are fleshy, green sometimes tinged with red and shortly cylindrical with a rounded tip. Flowers are star-shaped and bright yellow.

Sedum acre - Goldmoss Stonecrop

Photo via summitpost.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 4a to 9b: from -30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 30 °F (-1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Once established Palmer's Sedum is very easy to care plant. Like all succulents, it demands a porous soil and rapid drainage. Grow in rock gardens, mounds, small slopes, and natural cliff faces and at the top edge of retaining walls and curbs. This is a great plant for a soil pocket on a wall, as a container specimen, or in a hanging basket.

Palmer's Sedum is noted as being one of the most shade-tolerant of Sedums, but if grown in bright light, the green leaves blush with pink. Water during the growing season only if the soil dries out completely. It is hardy to 20 °F (-7 °C), and some say it can handle temperatures closer to 0°F (-17.8°C).

Irrigate more or repot when plants drop lower leaves. You can prune back any errant runners, usually just by breaking them off. You can also cut back in spring to keep the growth habit a little more compact.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Origin

Native to Europe, but also naturalized in North America, Japan, and New Zealand.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares