Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave x romani

0

Scientific Name

Agave x romani Hort.De Smet ex Baker

Synonym(s)

Agave romani

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Origin

This succulent is an old hybrid between Agave filifera and Agave mitis var. albidior created by the Belgian Agave collector Jos de Vleeshouder.

Description

Agave x romani is a succulent that forms rosettes of pale green to bluish-green leaves with nice red-brown edges. It is quite variable in size and the color of the leaves. Leaves are channeled and have short red-brown spines along the edges and a terminal spine.

Etymology

The specific epithet "romani (roh-MAHN-ee)" is an inflected form of the Latin adjective "romanus," meaning "Roman." This hybrid is often listed with the specific epithet misspelled as "romanii."

Agave x romani

How to Grow and Care for Agave x romani

Light: Like all Agaves, this plant requires full sun to partial shade. If you are growing A. x romani indoors, choose a bright, sunny window with as much sun as possible. From spring to fall, it loves going outside.

Soil: A. x romani will tolerate most soils as long as they have good drainage, but its preference is sandy or rocky soil.

Hardiness: During the growing season, it likes warm temperatures, while in winter, when resting, this succulent enjoys cooler temperatures. A. x romani can withstand temperatures as low as 15 to 35 °F (-9.4 to 1.7 °C), USDA hardiness zones 8b to 10a.

Watering: From spring to fall, water thoroughly when the soil becomes dry. In winter, water sparingly about once a month. Plants in containers require more frequent watering than those in the ground.

Fertilizing: Give your A. x romani a small amount of fertilizer in the spring during the first two years. Established plants seem to take care of themselves.

Repotting: If you notice your A. x romani becoming pot-bound, repot it with fresh soil in a new pot that is just slightly larger than the old one. Give the plant a week or so to readjust before you water it again.

Propagation: Since it can take years to produce seeds, A. x romani is usually propagated by offsets. The best time to remove the offsets is in spring and summer. Sow the seeds in spring.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Toxicity of Agave x romani

A. x romani is not toxic to humans, but it may be mildly poisonous to children and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

shares
error: