Prime destination for succulent lovers

Copiapoa humilis

0

Scientific Name

Copiapoa humilis (Phil.) Hutchison

Synonyms

Echinocactus humilis (basionym), Copiapoa chanaralensis, Copiapoa chaniaralensis, Copiapoa longispina

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Notocacteae
Genus: Copiapoa

Description

Copiapoa humilis is a very small, low-growing cactus, usually clumping at the base, but sometimes solitary. The stem is pale olive-green to tan, subglobular, depressed, somewhat soft, producing copious wool in the apex, up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) tall and up to 3.6 inches (9 cm) in diameter. Young stems are purple-red to almost black. The spines are grayish-white to yellowish to black. The flowers are sulfur yellow and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long.

Photo via yandex.ru

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Despite the extreme and specific conditions in habitat, Copiapoas as a whole are surprisingly easy in cultivation. From seed sewing to the care of mature plants, this genus is very forgiving. While staying manageable in size, Copiapoa in cultivation will flower from a young age and reliably so each following year.

These cacti want exposure to half or full sun. If they are in full sun, they must be in a position with good air circulation or they risk sunburn.

Watering should be extremely poor. The soil must dry out completely between waterings. They should, however, be suspended during mid summer. In this period instead of watering it will be appropriate to spray the plant early in the morning, before the temperature warms up, thus simulating the conditions that they would have in their natural environment.

The soil should be formed from a mineral substrate (for example, granite crumbled) mixed with very little universal soil.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Copiapoa.

Origin

Copiapoa humilis is native to Chile.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: