Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia magnifica var. acuminata

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia magnifica var. acuminata (M.B.Bayer) M.B.Bayer

Synonyms

Haworthia acuminata, Haworthia retusa var. acuminata, Haworthia retusa f. acuminata

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia magnifica var. acuminata is a stemless, solitary to slowly proliferous, evergreen, rosette-forming succulent. It is one of the innumerable local form of the very variable Haworthia magnifica. It distinguishes for the leaves that are longer with a stiff truncate end-area. The rosettes are dense and up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) in diameter. The leaves are dark green, brownish-green to purplish, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long and striated with 4 or 5 pale brown or grayish veins along the upper surfaces. The flowers are small, with green lines and a green throat.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Haworthia are not considered difficult houseplants to grow. If you can keep a pot of Aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. They should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these decorative little plants can be grown in interesting containers such as tea cups and even miniature baby shoes. If you're given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage. If it doesn't, it might be a good idea to pop the plant out of its container and add a layer of gravel to the bottom to reduce the wicking action of the soil above. Finally, look out for sunburned spots on your plants.

Haworthia are small, usually remaining between 3 and 5 inches (7.5 cm and 12.5 cm) in height, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Haworthia

Origin

Haworthia magnifica var. acuminata is native to South Africa.

Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: