Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia magnifica var. acuminata ‘Grey Ghost’

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia magnifica var. acuminata ‘Grey Ghost’

Synonyms

Haworthia ‘Grey Ghost’, Haworthia retusa ‘Grey Ghost’, Haworthia magnifica var. acuminata f. variegata, Haworthia magnifica var. acuminata ‘Variegata’, Haworthia acuminata f. variegata, Haworthia retusa var. acuminata f. variegata

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia magnifica var. acuminata ‘Grey Ghost’ is a popular variegated cultivar of Haworthia magnifica var. acuminata. It is a stemless, solitary to slowly proliferous, evergreen, rosette-forming succulent. The rosettes are dense and up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) in diameter. The leaves are up to 2 inches (5 cm) long, pale green with whitish-grey variegation and veins along the upper surfaces. The flowers are small, with green lines and a green throat.

Photo via kaktus.id

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These succulents are not considered difficult houseplants to grow. If you can keep a pot of Aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. They should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these decorative, little plants can be grown in interesting containers such as tea cups and even miniature baby shoes. If you’re given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage.

Haworthias are small, usually remaining between 3  and 5 inches (7.5 cm and 12.5 cm)  in height, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. When the cluster has outgrown its dish, repot in the spring or early summer into a new wide and shallow dish with fresh potting soil. This is also the time to take offsets for propagation.… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Haworthia

Origin

Haworthia magnifica var. acuminata ‘Grey Ghost’ is a variegated cultivar of Haworthia magnifica var. acuminata.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: