Prime destination for succulent lovers

Euphorbia schubei

0

Scientific Name

Euphorbia schubei Pax

Synonyms

Monadenium schubei

Scientific Classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia

Description

Euphorbia schubei is a perennial, shrubby, succulent plant that branches mostly from the base and forms large mats with time. The stems are up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter, erect, up to 3.3 feet (1 m) tall or reclining on the ground but with ascending apex. They are covered with prominent tubercles, each crowned by a cluster of 5 tiny spines at the base of minutely, hairy leaves and producing in their axils cymes with small, pink-rimmed flowers, enclosed by pinkish grey bracts.

Photo via flickriver.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Euphorbias are very easy to care for. These plants require a little pampering to become established, but once they are, they are self-sufficient. In fact, more die from too much care and watering than from neglect. Euphorbias need well-draining soil and lots of sunlight. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerant wet soil. Unlike most succulents, Euphorbia does not handle long periods of drought well. It may need weekly watering during the summer. Water whenever the soil is dry several inches below the surface. Water deeply, but don't let them sit in wet soil, which can cause root rot. Add some organic matter or fertilizer to the planting hole. If you are growing them in containers or your soil is poor, feed with a half-strength fertilizer monthly.

These succulents can be grown from seed, but they can be difficult to germinate (or even find). They are usually propagated by cuttings. This can be tricky, because of the exuding sap. Rooting hormone is recommended with Euphorbias. They tend to grow problem free, but there are a few pests and diseases to be alert for… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Euphorbia

Origin

Euphorbia schubei is native to Tanzania and Kenya.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: