Prime destination for succulent lovers

Monanthes pallens

0

Scientific Name

Monanthes pallens (Webb in Christ) Christ

Synonyms

Monanthes silensis, Petrophyes pallens

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Monanthes

Description

Monanthes pallens is a succulent plant that forms very dense rosettes of up to 100 pale green leaves. The rosettes grow up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) tall and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter. Stems are fleshy, short, erect or slightly elongate, in older plants stout and more or less caudiciform, and up to 0.3 inches (0.7 cm) in diameter. Leaves are glabrous or occasionally with some short glandular hairs, narrowly obovate, and up to 0.7 inches (1.8 cm) long. Flowers are small, yellowish, and appear in spring.

Monanthes pallens

Photo via instagram.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 11a to 11b: from 40 °F (+4.4 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Monanthes are easily grown, even in very small pots. They all like hot, sunny spots and well-drained soil to thrive.

The only things that can kill these plants are the cold, hot blasting sun and overwatering. They like to have a winter rest period where watering should be reduced to a bare minimum. The plants will begin to grow from early spring, and watering should be increased gradually until late spring when the plant should be in full growth. Water regularly during the growing period so long as the plant pot is allowed to drain and not sit in a water tray.

Monanthes may be attractive to various insects, but plants in good condition should be nearly pest-free. Repot it every 2 or 3 years to evaluate the plant's health and provide a larger growing space being careful not to damage the sensitive roots.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Monanthes.

Origin

Monanthes pallens is native to Canary Islands (western Tenerife, Gomera).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error: