Prime destination for succulent lovers

Tacinga subcylindrica

0

Scientific Name

Tacinga subcylindrica (M.Machado & N.P.Taylor) M.Machado & N.P.Taylor

Synonyms

Tacinga inamoena subsp. subcylindrica

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Opuntioideae
Tribe: Opuntieae
Genus: Tacinga

Description

Tacinga subcylindrica is a dwarf, Opuntia-like cactus that forms dense clusters. The stems are cylindrical and has only a few occasional, short, bristle-like spines. It produces attractive, bright reddish-orange flowers followed by large globular fruit. It is related to Tacinga inamoena and previously considered a subspecies of it, but is much smaller and geographically isolated.

Photo via llifle.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Though the large variety of species within the Opuntia genus means different types of prickly pears may need slightly different care, all are desert cacti that need lots of sun, lots of light, and very little water. If you live in a hot, arid area – particularly the American Southwest – these plants can generally be planted outside, left alone, and enjoyed. Though Opuntia will grow just fine in a garden, they can be grown in pots as well.

Though Opuntia will grow just fine in a garden, they can be grown in pots as well. To repot, ensure the soil is dry, then remove the pot and knock away the old soil. After treating any cuts with fungicide, place the prickly pear in a new pot and backfill it with potting soil. As with a new cutting, make sure not to water a newly repotting Prickly Pear for a brief period to avoid rotting its roots…. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Opuntia

Origin

Native to northeast Brazil.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: