Prime destination for succulent lovers

Tacinga inamoena

0

Scientific Name

Tacinga inamoena (K.Schum.) N.P.Taylor & Stuppy

Synonyms

Opuntia inamoena (basionym), Platyopuntia inamoena

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Opuntioideae
Tribe: Opuntieae
Genus: Tacinga

Description

Tacinga inamoena is a shrubby, much branched, often spreading cactus up to 20 inches (50 cm) tall and up to 11.7 feet (3.5 m) wide. The stem segments are grey-green or bluish, green when young, round to obovate or oblong, with slight protuberances on the surface, up to 6.4 inches (16 cm) long and, to 3.6 inches (9 cm) wide and up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) thick. The areoles are small, grey to yellow, when young filled with minute yellowish-brown glochids. Rarely it develops 1 to 2 grayish white, acicular spines up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long on some joints. The large and shiny flowers are brick-red or orange and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Though the large variety of species within the Opuntia genus means different types of prickly pears may need slightly different care, all are desert cacti that need lots of sun, lots of light, and very little water. If you live in a hot, arid area – particularly the American Southwest – these plants can generally be planted outside, left alone, and enjoyed. Though Opuntia will grow just fine in a garden, they can be grown in pots as well.

Though Opuntia will grow just fine in a garden, they can be grown in pots as well. To repot, ensure the soil is dry, then remove the pot and knock away the old soil. After treating any cuts with fungicide, place the prickly pear in a new pot and backfill it with potting soil. As with a new cutting, make sure not to water a newly repotting Prickly Pear for a brief period to avoid rotting its roots…. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Opuntia

Origin

Native to northeast Brazil.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: