Prime destination for succulent lovers

Cereus repandus (Peruvian Apple)

0

Scientific Name

Cereus repandus (L.) Mill.

Common Names

Giant Club Cactus, Hedge Cactus, Apple Cactus, Peruvian Apple Cactus, Peruvian Apple, Peruvian Tree Cactus

Synonyms

Cactus repandus (basionym), Cereus peruvianus, Cactus peruvianus, Stenocereus peruvianus, Cereus grenadensis, Cereus margaritensis, Cereus remolinensis, Cereus atroviridis, Pilocereus repandus

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cereeae
Genus: Cereus

Description

Cereus repandus is a large, erect, thorny columnar cactus with cylindrical gray-green to blue stems, up to 33 feet (10 m) tall and up to 8 inches (20 cm) in diameter. The nocturnal flowers, up to 6 inches (15 cm) long remain open for only one night. The fruits, known locally as Pitaya or Peruvian Apple are thornless, violet-red to yellow in color and up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 45 °F (+7.2 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Like most cacti, Cereus are fairly, low-maintenance and hardy. Make sure they receive enough water without becoming waterlogged, especially during the summer and fertilize them for best results. If the roots have become black or overly soft, the cactus could be experiencing root rot. Cut away the affected parts and replant. Most gardeners interested in cacti should be able to cultivate these without much problem.

It may become necessary to repot your Cereus if it outgrows its container. If so, make sure the soil is dry and then remove the pot. Knock away old soil and prune away any rotted or dead roots, then replace it in a new pot and backfill with new soil. Make sure not to overwater cacti planted in new pots, as this can lead to root rot. It should be left dry for about a week and then watered lightly.

These cacti propagate quite easily from cuttings. Simply sever a branch and replant in moist, well-drained soil… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Cereus

Origin

Native to Grenada, Netherlands Antilles and Venezuela.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: