Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum versadense

0

Scientific Name

Sedum versadense C. H. Thompson

Synonyms

Sedum chontalense, Sedum versadense var. versadense

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Origin

This species is native to Mexico (Morelos and Oaxaca).

Description

Sedum versadense is a small succulent shrub with hairy, erect or decumbent stems and small fleshy leaves covered with tiny hairs. It grows up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall with a spread usually equal to the height. Leaves are reddish-cream on the upper surface, dark brownish-red on the lower surface, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long, and up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) wide. Flowers are star-shaped, pinkish-white, and appear in clusters during the summer months.

The specific epithet "versadense" is probably derived from the Latin words "versus," meaning "turned toward or against" and "dense," meaning "closely compacted or thick," and refers to the species' growth habit.

How to Grow and Care for Sedum versadense

Light: These succulents grow best in locations where they will enjoy the full sun at least six or more hours per day. Most species will tolerate partial shade but will not thrive in deep shade.

Soil: Sedums do not like to sit in waterlogged soil, so drainage is essential to prevent root rot. Choose a gritty, well-draining soil.

Hardiness: Sedum versadense can withstand temperatures as low as 10 to 30 °F (-12.2 to -1.1 °C), USDA hardiness zones 8a to 9b.

Watering: Sedum plants are drought-tolerant but do need some water. They do their best with regular watering from spring through fall. Water thoroughly and wait for the soil to dry out before watering again.

Fertilizing: A balanced organic fertilizer each spring is generally all Sedums require. As long the plants are divided annually and provided with fresh soil, feeding is not necessary.

Repotting: Sedums in containers do require little more care than those in gardens. Repot your plants when they outgrow their current pot by moving them out to a larger container to hold the plant better.

Propagation: Once you have one Sedum, it is easy to make more taking stems or leaf cuttings and dividing the plant. Sedums are also easy to grow from seed.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Toxicity of Sedum versadense

Sedums are not listed as toxic for people but can be mildly toxic to pets and children.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

shares
error: