Prime destination for succulent lovers

Cephalophyllum framesii

0

Scientific Name

Cephalophyllum framesii L.Bolus

Synonyms

Cephalophyllum densum, Cephalophyllum ramosum, Cephalophyllum stayneri

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Cephalophyllum

Description

Cephalophyllum framesii is a small, clump-forming plant up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) tall, with succulent leaves and stems. The leaves are green, flushed red in full sun. The flowers are pink to magenta and appear in late fall and early winter.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via davesgarden.com

How to Grow and Care

Mesembs are mostly adapted to relatively predictable rainfall patterns rather than extreme drought and irregular rainfall. Total rainfall may be extremely low, but water is available at least seasonally or through fog and condensation. This leads to or allows plants which are not especially large and sometimes very small, and affects the way they need to be treated in cultivation.

The basics of care are very simple, with free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. Yet the difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the Mesembs' own adaptability and to follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.

These plants require a loam-based compost with the addition of extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.

Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will survive temperatures down to freezing point. There are some Mesembs which begin to grow in the fall as the temperature drops and the days get shorter… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Mesembs

Origin

Cephalophyllum framesii is native to South Africa (Western Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: