Prime destination for succulent lovers

Anacampseros telephiastrum

0

Scientific Name

Anacampseros telephiastrum DC.

Synonyms

Anacampseros anacampseros, Anacampseros intermedia, Anacampseros rotundifolia, Anacampseros varians, Crassula spiralis, Portulaca anacampseros, Ruelingia anacampseros, Ruelingia varians, Talinum anacampseros

Scientific Classification

Family: Anacampserotaceae
Genus: Anacampseros

Description

Anacampseros telephiastrum is a low-growing succulent , up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall, with rosettes that form a dense mat or trail over the edge of the pot. The leaves are fleshy, green or brownish, often reddish on undersides, up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) long and about the same in width. Contrasting against the foliage are filament-like white hairs. These hairs often wear off as the leaves mature. With age, it can form a small caudex as the base of the plant. Flowers are pink, up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) in diameter, appear in summer and open in the afternoon.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Anacampseros grow well in partial sun with bright light enhancing the leaf colors and keeping them compact. They require a gritty free-draining soil with added organic material and low to moderate watering. The beautiful caudiciform species are prone to rot and should be watered very sparingly. Feed with a high potassium fertilizer in summer during the growing season diluted to one-fourth potency and mix into the watering can for application. Anacampseros is an excellent plant for container growing. It always looks good and stays small. It looks fine in a cold greenhouse and frame. It does well outdoors in raised beds and terraces as well.

Anacampseros may be attractive to a variety of insects, but plants in good condition should be nearly pest-free, particularly if they are grown in a mineral potting-mix, with good exposure and ventilation. Nonetheless, watch carefully for any significant decline in health. This may signal a pest problem that should be dealt with quickly in order to prevent scarring, stunting, and even death… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Anacampseros

Origin

Native to South Africa (Western Cape Province).

Cultivars

Links

BACK TO genus Anacampseros
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares