Prime destination for succulent lovers

Anacampseros telephiastrum 'Variegata'

0

Scientific Name

Anacampseros telephiastrum 'Variegata'

Synonyms

Anacampseros telephiastrum 'Sunrise', Anacampseros 'Sunrise'

Scientific Classification

Family: Anacampserotaceae
Genus: Anacampseros

Description

Anacampseros telephiastrum 'Variegata', also known as Anacampseros telephiastrum 'Sunrise', is an attractive succulent known for the color of its leaves, intense rose that creeps into lime and emerald green, usually on the newest growth. It can be grown compact as rosettes, but with time it starts to grow longer and longer and offsetting to create a dense mat or trail over the edge of pots. With age, it also can form a small caudex as the base of the plant. Flowers are pink and up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) in diameter and appear in the afternoon in summer.

Anacampseros telephiastrum 'Variegata'

Photo via pinterest.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Anacampseros grow well in partial sun with bright light enhancing the leaf colors and keeping them compact. They require a gritty free-draining soil with added organic material and low to moderate watering. The beautiful caudiciform species are prone to rot and should be watered very sparingly. Feed with a high potassium fertilizer in summer during the growing season diluted to one-fourth potency and mix into the watering can for application. Anacampseros is an excellent plant for container growing. It always looks good and stays small. It looks fine in a cold greenhouse and frame. It does well outdoors in raised beds and terraces as well.

Anacampseros may be attractive to a variety of insects, but plants in good condition should be nearly pest-free, particularly if they are grown in a mineral potting-mix, with good exposure and ventilation. Nonetheless, watch carefully for any significant decline in health. This may signal a pest problem that should be dealt with quickly in order to prevent scarring, stunting, and even death… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Anacampseros

Origin

Anacampseros telephiastrum 'Variegata' is a variegated cultivar of Anacampseros telephiastrum.

Links

BACK TO genus Anacampseros
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: