Prime destination for succulent lovers

Rhodiola amabilis

0

Scientific Name

Rhodiola amabilis (H. Ohba) H. Ohba

Synonyms

Sedum amabile

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Rhodiola

Description

Rhodiola amabilis is a lovely evergreen succulent, up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall, that forms loosely hummock with a central, branched caudex. The leaves are bright green, elliptic, up to 0.3 inch (7 mm) long and arranged in rosettes. Flower stems are up to 2 inches (5 cm) long, bearing one to a few white flowers up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) across.

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedum, keep in mind that Sedum plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop, due to the fact that many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the plant on the ground where you want it to grow is normally enough to get the Sedum plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to further ensure that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant. For taller Sedum varieties, you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily and anew plant will be established in a season or two… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Origin

Native to Nepal and Kashmir.

Links

BACK TO genus Rhodiola
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares