Prime destination for succulent lovers

Argyroderma patens (Blue Stone Plants)

0

Scientific Name

Argyroderma patens L.Bolus

Common Names

Blue Stone Plants, Blue Pebbles, Living Rock, Ice Plant

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Argyroderma

Description

Argyroderma patens is a succulent plant with bodies of paired fleshy leaves, either solitary or in clusters. The leaves are gray-green to silvery-blue, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) tall and up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) wide, half-ovoid, rounded, slightly compressed and keeled below. The flowers are up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter and appear late in fall or winter. Flower colors range from white through yellow and magenta to purple.

Photo via lithops.hu

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The basics of Mesemb care are very simple, with free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. Yet the difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the Mesembs' own adaptability and to follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.

Mesembs require a loam-based compost with the addition of extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.

Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will survive temperatures down to the freezing point. There are some Mesembs which begin to grow in the autumn as the temperature drops and the days get shorter.

Because different genera within the Mesemb family have different growing conditions, care must be taken with watering. Some genera will benefit from a light spray water to prevent shriveling during their dormant period… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Mesembs.

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Links

BACK TO genus Argyroderma
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares