Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave victoriae-reginae (Queen Victoria Agave)

0

Scientific Name

Agave victoriae-reginae T. Moore

Common Names

Queen Victoria Agave, Queen Victoria Century Plant, Royal Agave

Synonyms

Agave ferdinand-regis, Agave consideranti, Agave nickelsii

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Description

Agave victoriae-reginae is an attractive, slow-growing, succulent perennial with a compact rosette of green leaves with a pattern of distinctive white markings and a short black, terminal spine. The rosette grows up to 1 foot (30 cm) tall and up to 2 feet (60 cm) in diameter. The markings are generally along leaf keels or margins. When the plant flowers, the rosette is topped with a magnificent, unbranched spike that can reach up to 15 feet (4.5 m) and bears densely packed, creamy-white to pale yellow flowers often with shades of purple-red. The rosette dies after flowering and will have to be replaced as it usually does not offset.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Agaves are not difficult plants to grow. They are slow-growing and dramatic and will even thrive on a bit of neglect. If you are the type of person who likes to fuss with houseplants and water a lot, Agave is probably not the plant for you. If, however, you are the type of person who likes to set it and forget it, and you have a sunny window, Agave might the way to go. Be aware that some of the large varieties will eventually outgrow your room (unless you have a large greenhouse), and Agave can be aggressive. They have irritating sap and sometimes very sharp thorns that can cause injuries to small children and even pets.

In general, Agaves do not need to be repotted every year. Most of the species commonly found in cultivation grow very slowly and will take a long time to outgrow their pot. It is also best to handle your plant as little as possible since they do not like to be disturbed. When you do repot, refresh the spent soil with new potting mix and make sure the plant is firmly anchored in its pot. However, be careful not to pot the Agave too deep as that will encourage stem rot during the growing season.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Origin

Agave victoriae-reginae is native to Mexico (Chihuahuan Desert).

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: