Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave parviflora – Smallflower Century Plant

0

Scientific Name

Agave parviflora Torr.

Common Names

Smallflower Century Plant, Santa Cruz Striped Agave, Small-flower Agave, Small-flowered Agave

Synonyms

Agave parviflora subsp. parviflora, Agave hartmanii

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Description

Agave parviflora is a succulent, perennial flowering plant with a small rosette up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall and up to 8 inches (20 cm) wide. The succulent leaves are waxy, dark green with white markings and up to 8 inches (20 cm) long. The leaf margins have peeling fibers. The plant produces an inflorescence up to 7 feet (2.1 m) tall with cream or pale yellow flowers in summer.

How to Grow and Care

Agave is not a difficult plant to grow. They're slow-growing and dramatic and will even thrive on a bit of neglect. If you're the type of person who likes to fuss with houseplants and water a lot, Agave is probably not the plant for you. If, however, you're the type of person who likes to set it and forget it, and you have a sunny window, Agave might the way to go. Be aware that some of the large varieties will eventually outgrow your room (unless you have a large greenhouse), and Agave can be aggressive. They have irritating sap and sometimes very sharp thorns that can cause injuries to small children and even pets.

In general, Agave do not need to be repotted every year. Most of the species commonly found in cultivation grow very slowly and will take a long time to outgrow their pot. It's also best to handle your Agave as little as possible, since they do not like to be disturbed. When you do repot, refresh the spent soil with new potting mix and make sure the plant is firmly anchored in its pot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Origin

Native to Arizona in the United States and Sonora in Mexico.

Links

BACK TO genus Agave
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: