Prime destination for succulent lovers

Alworthia 'Black Gem'

0

Scientific Name

x Alworthia 'Black Gem'

Synonyms

Aloe 'Black Gem'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Genus: x Alworthia

Description

x Alworthia 'Black Gem', also known as Aloe 'Black Gem', is a hybrid between Aloe speciosa and Haworthia cymbiformis. This evergreen, perennial succulent generates many tight offsets, creating a large, low clump. The foliage varies from green through to dark reddish-bronze-purple with the thick, triangular, succulent leaves becoming darker and redder the more sun it gets.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant and a well-grown plant can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, it is essential that Aloe is never allowed to sit in stagnant water and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering.

These succulents are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot Aloes in the spring that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. A well-drained potting mix is essential. Use a cacti or succulent mix. During repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to carefully divide the root ball. Some varieties of Aloe will send off offsets that can be potted independently.

Aloe plants need strong, bright light. They can withstand full summer sun, once acclimated. In the winter, provide bright light. These plants prefer warmer temperatures of 70 to 80 °F (21 to 27 °C), but will survive down to 40 °F (4.5 °C). Feed with a fertilizer for cacti and other succulents in spring and summer only.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Origin

x Alworthia 'Black Gem' is an intergeneric hybrid between Aloe speciosa and Haworthia cymbiformis

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: