Prime destination for succulent lovers

Alworthia 'Black Gem' f. variegata

0

Scientific Name

x Alworthia 'Black Gem' f. variegata

Accepted Scientific Name

x Alworthia 'Black Gem'

Synonyms

Aloe 'Black Gem' f. variegata

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Genus: x Alworthia

Description

x Alworthia 'Black Gem' f. variegata is a succulent perennial that offsets freely and forms nice clusters over time. It has triangular, variegated green and creamy-yellow leaves that flush a bronze-red tone when grown in bright sunlight.

Alworthia 'Black Gem' f. variegata

Photo via reddit.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown plant can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, Aloe must never be allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering.

These succulents are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. In the spring, repot Aloes that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. A well-drained potting mix is essential. Use a cactus and succulent mix. During the repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to divide the root ball carefully. Some varieties of Aloe will send off offsets that can be potted independently.

Aloe plants need strong, bright light. They can withstand full summer sun, once acclimated. In the winter, provide bright light. These plants prefer warmer temperatures of 70 to 80 °F (21 to 27 °C) but will survive down to 40 °F (4.5 °C). Feed with a fertilizer for cacti and other succulents in spring and summer only.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Origin

x Alworthia 'Black Gem' f. variegata is a variegated form of x Alworthia 'Black Gem'.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares