Prime destination for succulent lovers

Adromischus marianiae

0

Scientific Name

Adromischus marianiae (Marloth) A.Berger

Synonyms

Adromischus marianae, Cotyledon marianae

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Adromischus

Description

Adromischus marianiae is a slow-growing, succulent subshrub up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall. It is a very variable species with usually thin and short branches. It forms a small cluster of rough, warty and nearly spherical leaves resembling dried raisins. The leaves are quite variable in color, usually green or red-brown or purplish and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long. The flowers are green, tinged with pink and up to 0.5 inch (1.2 cm) long.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Many species are easy to grow in any free-draining, gritty compost. Their compact habit allows a collection to be maintained in a small space and they grow well on any sunny window ledge or the top shelf of the greenhouse. Water mostly from spring to fall and let them dry out between waterings. Adromischus tolerates cool, frost-free conditions during the winter if kept dry. It is as well to keep water off the foliage during the winter. Mealybugs and vine weevils can be discouraged with a systemic insecticide.

Adromischus can be propagated from a single leaf, which should be placed against the side of the pot so that the stem end is just touching the compost. Some species drop their leaves easily and although each leaf will form a new plant it can be a challenge to grow a large specimen. In other cases, leaves for propagation must be carefully detached with a sharp knife… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Adromischus

Origin

Adromischus marianiae is native to South Africa (Little Namaqualand).

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares