Prime destination for succulent lovers

Adromischus marianiae var. immaculatus

0

Scientific Name

Adromischus marianiae var. immaculatus Uitewaal

Synonyms

Adromischus marianae var. immaculatus, Adromischus antidorcadum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Adromischus

Description

Adromischus marianiae var. immaculatus is a small, much-branched, perennial, leaf-succulent with thick stems. The leaves are arranged in a spiral on the main stem, oblanceolate or sometime elliptic, more or less verrucose, up to 3.6 inches (9 cm) long and with an often brown or white raised and horny margin. The flowers are upright, with 5 fused petals, pale pink to white and up to 0.5 inch (1.2 cm) long.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Many species are easy to grow in any free-draining, gritty compost. Their compact habit allows a collection to be maintained in a small space and they grow well on any sunny window ledge or the top shelf of the greenhouse. Water mostly from spring to fall and let them dry out between waterings. Adromischus tolerates cool, frost-free conditions during the winter if kept dry. It is as well to keep water off the foliage during the winter. Mealybugs and vine weevils can be discouraged with a systemic insecticide.

Adromischus can be propagated from a single leaf, which should be placed against the side of the pot so that the stem end is just touching the compost. Some species drop their leaves easily and although each leaf will form a new plant it can be a challenge to grow a large specimen. In other cases, leaves for propagation must be carefully detached with a sharp knife… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Adromischus

Origin

Adromischus marianiae var. immaculatus is native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: