Prime destination for succulent lovers

Adromischus marianiae 'Herrei'

0

Scientific Name

Adromischus marianiae 'Herrei'

Synonyms

Adromischus marianae 'Herrei', Adromischus marianae f. herrei, Adromischus marianiae f. herrei, Adromischus herrei, Cotyledon herrei

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Adromischus

Description

Adromischus marianiae 'Herrei' is a small succulent shrub with many thin and very short branches. It slowly grows up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall. Leaves are green to reddish-brown or purple, becoming grey and waxy as they age, roundish in cross-section, up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) long, irregularly warty, and slightly grooved in the upper part. A red form is from the Kourkammaberg mountain range. Flowers are green, tinged with pink, and up to 0.5 inches (1.2 cm) long.

Adromischus marianiae 'Herrei' (Adromischus marianae f. herrei)

Photo via fotki.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Many species are easy to grow in any free-draining, gritty compost. Their compact habit allows a collection to be maintained in a small space, and they grow well on any sunny window ledge or the top shelf of the greenhouse. Water mostly from spring to fall and let them dry out between waterings. Adromischus tolerates cool, frost-free conditions during the winter if kept dry. It is as well to keep water off the foliage during the winter. Mealybugs and vine weevils can be discouraged with a systemic insecticide.

Adromischus can be propagated from a single leaf, which should be placed against the side of the pot so that the stem end is just touching the compost. Some species drop their leaves easily, and although each leaf will form a new plant, it can be a challenge to grow a large specimen. In other cases, leaves for propagation must be carefully detached with a sharp knife.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Adromischus.

Origin

Adromischus marianiae 'Herrei' is a cultivar of Adromischus marianiae discovered by Dr. Hans Herre (1895–1979) in 1929 and named after him. He was curator of the Stellenbosch University Botanical Garden from 1925 to 1962.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: