Prime destination for succulent lovers

Adromischus marianiae 'Little Spheroid'

0

Scientific Name

Adromischus marianiae 'Little Spheroid'

Synonyms

Adromischus marianae 'Little Spheroid', Adromischus 'Little Spheroid'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Adromischus

Description

Adromischus marianiae 'Little Spheroid' is a small, perennial, much-branched, leaf succulent, with thick stems, occasionally continued in fat fibrous roots. The leaves are sub-spherical to elliptic, grey-green to grayish brown, up to 1.2 inch (3 cm) long and arranged in a spiral on the main stem. The inflorescence is a spike-like thyrse with one flowered cyme up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall. The flowers are pale pink and up to 0.5 inch (1.2 cm) long.

Photo via llifle.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Many species are easy to grow in any free-draining, gritty compost. Their compact habit allows a collection to be maintained in a small space and they grow well on any sunny window ledge or the top shelf of the greenhouse. Water mostly from spring to fall and let them dry out between waterings. Adromischus tolerates cool, frost-free conditions during the winter if kept dry. It is as well to keep water off the foliage during the winter. Mealybugs and vine weevils can be discouraged with a systemic insecticide.

Adromischus can be propagated from a single leaf, which should be placed against the side of the pot so that the stem end is just touching the compost. Some species drop their leaves easily and although each leaf will form a new plant it can be a challenge to grow a large specimen. In other cases, leaves for propagation must be carefully detached with a sharp knife… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Adromischus

Origin

Adromischus marianiae 'Little Spheroid' is a cultivar of Adromischus marianiae.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: