Prime destination for succulent lovers

Acharagma roseanum

0

Scientific Name

Acharagma roseanum (Boed.) E.F.Anderson

Synonyms

Coryphantha roseana, Echinocactus roseanus, Escobaria roseana, Gymnocactus roseanus, Neolloydia roseana, Thelocactus roseanus

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Genus: Acharagma

Description

Acharagma roseanum, also known as Acharagma roseana, is a small, solitary or clump-forming cactus with globular stems that grow up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) tall and up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter. The ribs of the stems have tubercles with ungrooved areoles. Each areole has 4 to 6 central and 15 to 30 radials spines. They are whitish-yellow to golden yellow. Flowers are cream-yellow to pink with a darker midvein and appear at the stem tips.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These cacti do best in a very sunny window, perhaps a southern exposure. Plants that do not get enough sunlight will grow more slowly and fail to thrive.

It is critical never to let these cacti be exposed to prolonged periods in water or even very high humidity. They will suffer from rot in the presence of humidity.

Echinocactus are vulnerable to pests, including aphids, mealybugs, scale, and whitefly. If possible, identify the infestation as early as possible and treat with the leave toxic option.

It is best to repot at the beginning of the growing season or summer. To repot a cactus, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Echinocactus.

Origin

Acharagma roseanum is native to northern Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: