Prime destination for succulent lovers

Peperomia 'Rosso'

0

Scientific Name

Peperomia 'Rosso'

Synonyms

Peperomia 'Eden Rosso', Peperomia caperata 'Rosso'

Scientific Classification

Family: Piperaceae
Genus: Peperomia

Description

Peperomia 'Rosso', more correctly known as Peperomia 'Eden Rosso', is an eye-catcher because of its red color on the underside of the leaf. The upper surface of the pointed leaves is dark green, sometimes with a blush of red, and dark green veins. It contains both male and female flowers on the same spike and typically blooms under daylength conditions of less than 12 hours of light.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via plantsam.com

How to Grow and Care

Peperomias are not particularly hard plants to grow, and their small size and delicate leaves make them perfect for desktops and dish gardens. They will rarely overtake their neighbors or shade them out. In short, they are perfectly mannered and attractive little plants. The biggest problems are usually related to watering. They like steadily moist soil, but can be very sensitive to overwatering. Overwatered Peperomias tend to wilt or have raised, scab-like protrusions on their leaves. Do not be alarmed if your plant loses a few bottom leaves, but a massive leaf-drop is usually due to a temperature change or fertilizer problem. Lastly, Peperomias are susceptible to mealybugs, so keep an eye out for cottony white masses on the stems or undersides of leaves. These plants thrive when slightly pot-bound, so do not over pot them.

Repot plants in spring, especially to refresh the existing soil, but place either back into the same size container after root-pruning or go up only one pot size. The largest Peperomias remain relatively small, so they will never grow into large specimen plants. Most species can be relatively easily propagated from leaf cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Peperomia.

Parentage

Peperomia 'Rosso' is a hybrid of Peperomia marmorata and Peperomia metallica. It derives from a breeding program conducted by Obed Smit, owner of Smit Kwekerijen in Sappemeer, Netherlands. Smit Kwekerijen brings this plant onto the market under the Eden Collection brand. Peperomia 'Rosso' was selected in 2010 and patented in the US in 2012.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares