Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula fascicularis (Fragrant Crassula)

0

Scientific Name

Crassula fascicularis Lam.

Common Names

Fragrant Crassula, Sweet-scented Crassula

Synonyms

Crassula biconvexa, Crassula capitata, Crassula media, Crassula odoratissima, Danielia odoratissima, Danielia versicolor, Dietrichia bicolor, Dietrichia media, Dietrichia odoratissima, Kalosanthes bicolor, Kalosanthes biconvexa, Kalosanthes capitata, Kalosanthes fascicularis, Kalosanthes media, Kalosanthes odoratissima, Larochea fascicularis, Larochea odoratissima, Larochea tiniflora, Rochea bicolor, Rochea biconvexa, Rochea fascicularis, Rochea media, Rochea odoratissima, Sphaeritis biconvexa

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula fascicularis is an erect, sparingly branched succulent shrublet that grows up to 16 inches (40 cm) tall. Leaves are green, lance-shaped with upper face channeled, and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long. They usually have tiny curved hairs along the margins. Stems are frequently reddish and up to 0.15 inches (0.4 cm) in diameter. Strongly sweet-scented, white to yellowish-cream flowers appear in attractive clusters in spring and early summer. They are tubular, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long, with lobes curled back and often flushed with reddish-pink.

Crassula fascicularis (Fragrant Crassula)

Photo by Tony Rebelo

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassulas are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealybugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your plant sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

These succulents are generally started by division, offsets, or leaf cuttings. Crassulas can be easily propagated from a single leaf. Sprout leaves by placing them into a potting mix for succulents, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot your Crassula, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Origin

Crassula fascicularis is native to South Africa (Western Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares