Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe deltoideodonta

0

Scientific Name

Aloe deltoideodonta Baker

Synonyms

Aloe horombensis, Aloe rossii

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Description

Aloe deltoideodonta is a stemless or short-stemmed Aloe that grows up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall. It is an aggressive offsetter and has fleshy, pale green, spotted or unspotted leaves with tiny teeth. Leaves are up to 8 inches (20 cm) long and up to 2 inches (5 cm) wide. Short-branched or unbranched conical inflorescence with red-orange flowers appears in late summer to fall.

Photo via reddit.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloes can live long and thrive with very little care. These plants are great for beginners.

When growing Aloes indoors, place your plants near a southern or southwest-facing window that gets plenty of bright, indirect light. To keep your Aloes looking green, avoid exposing them to direct sun, which can cause leaves to brown. Rotate the pots once or twice a week so that all sides of the plants receive equal lighting. Rotating your Aloe also helps balance out the look of the plant, as leaves tend to grow toward the sunlight.

Outdoors, provide light shade, especially during the hottest parts of the day. An excellent spot for growing Aloe outdoors is on a covered patio or porch.

Plant Aloes in a well-drained soil specially formulated for cacti and other succulents or make your soil mix. Drainage is essential because too much moisture around roots can cause root rot.

These succulents do need regular watering but are very tolerant of drought conditions for short periods. Water deeply, but only when the soil is completely dry. Cut back on watering during the winter months. Overwatering is the top reason Aloe plants die. Do not let water stand in the rosettes.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Origin

Aloe deltoideodonta is native to Madagascar.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares