Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Echinocereus scheeri subsp. gentryi

0

Scientific Name

Echinocereus scheeri subsp. gentryi (Clover) N.P. Taylor

Synonyms

Echinocereus gentryi (basionym), Echinocereus scheeri var. gentryi, Echinocereus cucumis

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Pachycereeae
Genus: Echinocereus

Description

Echinocereus scheeri subsp. gentryi is a odd looking dangling cactus with spines so short that the stems appear naked and cucumber-like. The spineless variety is often referred to as Echinocereus cucumis. The stem is up to 2 feet (60 cm) long. The trumpet-shaped flowers are pale rose and very showy, up up 6 inches (15 cm) long. It is one of the early species to bloom in spring, flowers remain fully open most of the day and night (or partially closing during the hottest part of the day).The fruit is up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) long, bright green with white pulp, splitting along one side, with easily detaching spines.

Echinocereus scheeri subsp. gentryi

How to Grow and Care

If you can successfully grow other globular cactus, you can most likely grow Echinocereus well. One of the key factors in success with these is avoiding any hint of wet soil. Because their root systems are weak, they are especially prone to root rot, which will eventually kill your plant. Otherwise, they thrive on a program of strong, bright light; slight water; and a steady diet of light fertilizer.

Echinocereus is vulnerable to mealybugs and aphids. Echinocereus are slow growing cactus that should only need repotting every other year or so. You can prolong the time to repotting by removing plantlets and potting them up in their own pots. When repotting a cactus, carefully remove it from its pot and knock away any clumped soil. These plants tend to be shallow-rooted with weak root systems, so take care not to damage their roots… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echinocereus.

Origin

Native to Mexico.

Links

BACK TO genus Echinocereus
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: