Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echinocereus scheeri var. gentryi 'Cucumis'

0

Scientific Name

Echinocereus scheeri var. gentryi 'Cucumis'

Synonyms

Echinocereus scheeri var. gentryi f. cucumis, Echinocereus cucumis

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Pachycereeae
Genus: Echinocereus

Description

Echinocereus scheeri var. gentryi 'Cucumis' is a cactus with spineless, cucumber-like stems. Old plants are quite large and may have up to 20 stems. The stems are with 4 to 5 ribs and up to 2 feet (60 cm) long. The flowers are pale purplish-pink, often nearly white inside, trumpet-shaped, up to 6 inches (15 cm) long, and appear in spring. They are followed by bright green fruits up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) long.

Echinocereus scheeri var. gentryi 'Cucumis'

Photo via pinterest.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can successfully grow other globular cactus, you can most likely grow Echinocereus well. One of the key factors in success with these is avoiding any hint of wet soil. Because their root systems are weak, they are especially prone to root rot, which will eventually kill your plant. Otherwise, they thrive on a program of intense bright light, slight water, and a steady diet of light fertilizer. These cacti are vulnerable to mealybugs and aphids.

Echinocereus are slow-growing cacti that should only need repotting every other year or so. You can prolong the time to repotting by removing plantlets and potting them up in their pots. When repotting a cactus, carefully remove it from its pot and knock away any clumped soil. These plants tend to be shallow-rooted with weak root systems, so take care not to damage their roots.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Echinocereus.

Origin

Echinocereus scheeri var. gentryi 'Cucumis' is a spineless cultivar of Echinocereus scheeri subsp. gentryi.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: