Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aeonium leucoblepharum

0

Scientific Name

Aeonium leucoblepharum Webb ex A.Rich.

Synonyms

Aeonium chrysanthum, Sempervivum chrysanthum, Sempervivum leucoblepharum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium leucoblepharum is a multi-branched succulent with rosettes of pointed leaves with a strong central stripe. The leaves are glabrous, yellowish-green to dark green, usually reddish variegated along margin, up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) long and up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) wide. There are plants with less pointed leaves but still with the central stripe. The inflorescence is a raceme of yellow, occasionally reddish flowers with 7 to 10 petals up to 0.3 inch (0.8 cm) long.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aeoniums do not like really hot or dry weather. They may go dormant in summer and do not require any water, except in very dry conditions. In extreme heat, their leaves will curl, to prevent excessive water loss. Growing them in moist shade will keep them growing, but their true growth season is winter to spring, when temperatures are cool, 65 to 75 °F  (18 to 24 °C), and damp. In the winter, water whenever the soil has dried out. Test by poking your finger down into the soil an inch or 2 (2.5 to 5 cm). Too much moisture or allowing them to sit in wet soil will cause root rot.

A sandy loam or regular potting mix is better than a mix specifically for cacti and succulents, since Aeonium need some moisture. If you are growing them in containers, repot every 2 to 3 years with fresh potting soil.

Feed during the growing season with a half strength balanced fertilizer, every month or so. Do not feed while dormant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aeonium.

Origin

Aeonium leucoblepharum is native to mountains in Yemen and north-eastern Africa, from Ethiopia and Somalia to Kenya and Uganda.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: