Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe 'Doran Black'

0

Scientific Name

Aloe 'Doran Black'

Synonyms

Often incorrectly called Aloe 'Dorian Black'.

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Description

Aloe 'Doran Black' is an interesting Aloe hybrid up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall and up to 8 inches (20 cm) across. It has heavily rough-textured and spotted leaves. They are whitish-green, mottled with shades of orange or copper in full sun. It produces new offsets around its base that can be transplanted or left to develop into a cluster. The flowers are orange to red, bell shaped and appear atop a long spike.

Photo via hiveminer.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown plant can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, it is essential that Aloe is never allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering.

These succulents are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot Aloes in the spring that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. During repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to carefully divide the root ball. Some varieties of Aloe will send off offsets that can be potted independently.

Aloe plants need strong, bright light. They can withstand full summer sun, once acclimated. In the winter, provide bright light. It prefers warmer temperatures of 70 to 80 °F (21 to 27 °C), but will survive down to 40 °F (4.5 °C). Feed with a succulent fertilizer in the summer only. Suspend feeding in the winter as the plant goes dormant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Origin

Aloe 'Doran Black' is a hybrid developed by Dick Wright and named after the late nurseryman Doran Black.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: