Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Agave fourcroydes – Henequen

0

Scientific Name

Agave fourcroydes Lem.

Common Names

Henequen, Henequen Agave, White Henequen, Yucatan Sisal, Cuban Sisal, Sisal Hemp

Synonyms

Agave fourcroydes var. espiculata, Agave rigida var. elongata, Agave sullivanii

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Description

Agave fourcroydes is a monocarpic, rosette forming succulent plant. The plant stalk is up to 6 feet (1.8 m) in the wild, averages about 3 feet (90 cm) under cultivation. Its grayish-green, lance-shaped leaves, up to 6 feet (1.8 m) long and up to 6 inches (15 cm) wide at the widest point, grow directly from the stalk, forming a dense rosette. The leaves are edged with sharp teeth and have a sharp terminal spine. The flower stalk, up to 20 feet (6 m) tall, bears sterile, greenish-white flowers, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) across. Like other Agave species, the plant dies after flowering. The flower stalk produces bulbils that can be planted, but commercial propagation is usually done by removing and replanting the clonal pups from the base of the plant stalk.

Agave fourcroydes - Henequen

Photo via viagallica.com

How to Grow and Care

Agave is not a difficult plant to grow. They’re slow-growing and dramatic and will even thrive on a bit of neglect. If you’re the type of person who likes to fuss with houseplants and water a lot, Agave is probably not the plant for you. If, however, you’re the type of person who likes to set it and forget it, and you have a sunny window, Agave might the way to go. Be aware that some of the large varieties will eventually outgrow your room (unless you have a large greenhouse), and Agave can be aggressive. They have irritating sap and sometimes very sharp thorns that can cause injuries to small children and even pets.

In general, Agave do not need to be repotted every year. Most of the species commonly found in cultivation grow very slowly and will take a long time to outgrow their pot. It’s also best to handle your Agave as little as possible, since they do not like to be disturbed. When you do repot, refresh the spent soil with new potting mix and make sure the plant is firmly anchored in its pot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Origin

Native to southern Mexico and Guatemala.

Links

BACK TO genus Agave
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: