Prime destination for succulent lovers

Yavia cryptocarpa

0

Scientific Name

Yavia cryptocarpa R. Kiesling & Piltz

Synonyms

Blossfeldia cryptocarpa

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Notocacteae
Genus: Yavia

Description

Yavia cryptocarpa is a small cactus, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) in diameter, with single, more rarely with two or more heads. They have a flat top, with a woolly depression in the center. The spines are small, inconspicuous, and barely visible without a magnifying glass. The older spines soon become decrepit, more or less destroyed. The flowers are pink, up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) in diameter, and appear in late spring.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Yavia cryptocarpa love to be in a very bright exposure, but generally not to direct light of the sun. The risk, especially during the hottest hours of the day and during the summer, is to get sunburned.

This cactus is very susceptible to rot and therefore requires well-drained soil. Use a potting mix that is labeled for cacti or succulents.

Water during the growing period and let the soil dry out between waterings. Keep dry as soon as the temperature starts dropping and keep it perfectly dry in winter at temperatures from 40 to 60°F (5 to 15°C).

It needs to be kept in a cool place during winter rest and can tolerate occasional frost if kept on the dry side before and during cold weather with little danger of being killed. However, in cultivation, it is better not to expose it to temperatures lower than 40°F (5°C), even if in an aerated and protected location. See more at How to Grow and Care for Yavia.

Origin

Yavia cryptocarpa is native to a small area just on the Argentinian side of the border with Bolivia, in the province of Jujuy.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares