Prime destination for succulent lovers

Bergeranthus vespertinus

0

Scientific Name

Bergeranthus vespertinus (Berger) Schwantes

Synonyms

Mesembryanthemum vespertinum, Bergeranthus jamesii, Bergeranthus longisepalus

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Bergeranthus

Description

Bergeranthus vespertinus is a an almost stemless, compact, succulent perennial with small, finely tapered leaves crowded into rosettes. It forms flat, compact, mats up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) tall and up to 1 feet (30 cm) wide. The leaves are erect at first, later more or less prostrate and up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) long. The leaf surface is grey-green with some darker dots and rather wrinkled. The flowers are yellow, up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter and borne on long, branching flower stalks.

Photo via infojardin.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The basics of Mesemb care are very simple, with free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. Yet the difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the Mesembs' own adaptability and to follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.

Mesembs require a loam-based compost with the addition of extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.

Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will survive temperatures down to freezing point. There are some Mesembs which begin to grow in the autumn as the temperature drops and the days get shorter.

Because different genera within the Mesemb family have different growing conditions, care mast be taken with watering. Some genera will benefit from a light spray water to prevent shrivelling during their dormant period… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Mesembs

Origin

Bergeranthus vespertinus is native to South Africa (Eastern Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: