Prime destination for succulent lovers

Tanquana prismatica (Rock Mesemb)

0

Scientific Name

Tanquana prismatica (Schwantes) H.Hartmann & Liede

Common Names

Rock Mesemb, Tanqua Cattle Hoof

Synonyms

Pleiospilos prismaticus, Mesembryanthemum prismaticum

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Tanquana

Description

Tanquana prismatica is а clump-forming succulent with usually one pair of leaves. New leaf pairs grow from the gap between old ones, from where the flowers also appear. Leaves are smooth with tiny scattered dots and with a wide range of colors, form from purple, yellow-green to orange and brown on newer parts and dull bluish-grey on older and lower parts. They are up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) wide at the base. Flowers are yellow and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Mesembs are mostly adapted to relatively predictable rainfall patterns rather than extreme drought and irregular rainfall. Total rainfall may be extremely low, but water is available at least seasonally or through fog and condensation. This leads to or allows plants which are not especially large and sometimes very small, and affects the way they need to be treated in cultivation.

The basics of care are very simple, with free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. Yet the difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the Mesembs' adaptability and to follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.

These plants require a loam-based compost with the addition of extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.

Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will withstand temperatures down to the freezing point. There are some Mesembs which begin to grow in the fall as the temperature drops and the days get shorter.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Mesembs.

Origin

Tanquana prismatica is native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares