Prime destination for succulent lovers

Gibbaeum heathii

0

Scientific Name

Gibbaeum heathii (N. E. Br.) L. Bolus

Synonyms

Mesembryanthemum heathii, Rimaria heathii

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Gibbaeum

Description

Gibbaeum heathii is a dwarf succulent, with a very short stem and green to whitish or grayish pair of leaves when grown in full sun. It grows up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) tall. The body is fleshy, almost spherical to obovoid, and up 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter. Flowers are enclosed between the leaves, white, cream, or pale pink and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter.

Gibbaeum heathii

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Mesembs are mostly adapted to relatively predictable rainfall patterns rather than extreme drought and irregular rainfall. Total rainfall may be extremely low, but water is available at least seasonally or through fog and condensation. This leads to or allows plants that are not especially large and sometimes very small and affect how they need to be treated in cultivation.

The basics of care are very simple: free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. The difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the Mesembs' adaptability and follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.

These plants require a loam-based compost with extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.

Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will withstand temperatures down to the freezing point. Some Mesembs begin to grow in the fall as the temperature drops and the days get shorter. See more at How to Grow and Care for Mesembs.

Origin

Gibbaeum heathii is native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: