Prime destination for succulent lovers

Stapelianthus pilosus

0

Scientific Name

Stapelianthus pilosus Lavranos & D.S. Hardy

Synonyms

Trichocaulon decaryi, Ceropegia pilosa

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Genus: Stapelianthus

Description

Stapelianthus pilosus is a clump-forming, richly branched stem-succulent that grows up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall. Stems are cylindrical, green to very dark brown, up to 12 inches (30 cm) long and up to 0.5 inches (1.3 cm) in diameter. The leaves emerge green in spring, but quickly begin assuming their bright, eye-catching hues. Flowers are with 5 triangular lobes, yellow with brown spots and up to 0.7 inches (1.8 cm) across.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Stapeliads are relatively easy to grow. They should be treated as an outdoor plant as they will easily rot indoors and cannot flower without exposure to outdoor temperature fluctuations. They should be grown under cover so that watering can be controlled. Stapeliads require a reasonable amount of sunlight to promote flowering and maintain a well-shaped plant. Very shady positions will produce very poor flowering.

These plants come from climates where they survive extremely high temperatures in the summer months, so most growth is in spring and fall, with flowering in fall when the weather starts to cool down. In the growing season, water in moderation when needed, making sure soil is fairly dried out between waterings. Do not water between late fall and early spring.

The easiest and best way to propagate Stapeliads is from stem cuttings which can be taken virtually throughout the year. Using the seeds is also a method to propagate Stapeliads.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Stapeliads.

Origin

Stapelianthus pilosus is native to Madagascar and is concentrated in the far south of the island.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares