Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum morganianum (Donkey's Tail)

0

Scientific Name

Sedum morganianum E. Walther

Common Names

Donkey's Tail, Burro's Tail, Lamb's Tail, Horse's Tail

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Description

Sedum morganianum is an evergreen, trailing succulent with many over 2 feet (60 cm) long, pendent stems arising from base. The leaves are fleshy, blue-green, up to 0.5 inch (1.3 cm) long and crowded along stems. The inflorescence bears 1 to 6 pink to red flowers.

Photo via pinterest.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Donkey's Tail is pretty forgiving plant, if you forget to water it once or twice, it will probably be just fine. If you want your plant to really thrive, make sure to provide strong light, fertilizer during the growing season and adequate moisture during the growing season. Too often, these are left to fend for themselves, simply because they can. But with a little effort, the plant can be a remarkable specimen.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a Donkey's Tail, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Propagation is by seed or by cuttings. Individual leaves can be sprouted by placing them into a succulent potting soil, then covering the dish until they sprout. Large Donkey's Tail plants can also be divided during repotting.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for a Donkey's Tail (Sedum morganianum).

Origin

Sedum morganianum is native to Southern Mexico and Honduras.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: