Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sansevieria trifasciata (Snake Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Sansevieria trifasciata Prain

Common Names

Snake Plant, Mother-in-Law's Tongue, Mother-in-Law's Nose, Saint George's Sword, African Bowstring Hemp

Synonyms

Aletris hyacinthoides var. zeylanica, Sansevieria craigii, Sansevieria jacquinii, Sansevieria laurentii, Sansevieria trifasciata var. laurentii, Sansevieria trifasciata var. trifasciata, Sansevieria zeylanica var. laurentii

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Sansevieria

Description

Sansevieria trifasciata is a succulent perennial with long, narrow, erect or slightly spreading, sword-shaped leaves that rise stiffly in a rosette from a thick rhizome. Mature leaves are dark green with light gray-green cross-banding and up to 2.5 feet (75 cm) long and 2.4 inches (6 cm) wide. Small, fragrant, greenish-white flowers bloom on mature plants in spring, followed by orange berries.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Place Sansevierias in moderately bright or filtered light. Good locations include a spot in front of a north-facing window or in front of a bright, sunny window covered by a sheer curtain. Although the plant tolerates low light, bright light brings out the colors in the leaves. However, intense light may cause the edges of the leaves to turn yellow.

Allow the soil to dry completely before watering and then water deeply until water drips through the drainage hole. Allow the pot to drain and then discard water that remains in the saucer. Never allow the soil to become soggy and never let the pot stand in water. Water sparingly throughout the winter. Like most succulent plants that store water in their leaves, Sansevieria rots quickly in excessively wet soil.

Place Sansevieria in average room temperatures. Protect the plant from drafts and cold temperatures as it is damaged at temperatures below 50 °F (10 °C).

Feed the plant once every 3 weeks throughout the summer. Use a general-purpose fertilizer for houseplants diluted to one-half the strength suggested on the container. Sansevieria is a light feeder and too much fertilizer makes the leaves fall over.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sansevieria.

Origin

Sansevieria trifasciata is native to tropical west Africa, from Nigeria east to the Congo.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: