Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sansevieria trifasciata ‘Laurentii’ (Striped Mother-in-law’s Tongue)

0

Scientific Name

Sansevieria trifasciata ‘Laurentii’

Common Names

Striped Mother-in-Law’s Tongue, Striped Snake Plant, Variegated Snake Plant

Synonyms

Sansevieria trifasciata var. laurentii

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Sansevieria

Description

Sansevieria trifasciata ‘Laurentii’ is a tall robust plant up to 3 to 4 feet (1.2 m) tall with a tight clump of many vertically inclined dark green leaves with lighter gray-green, zig-zag, horizontal bands and broad, longitudinal, yellow stripes along the margins. Flowering on this cultivar is rare but not unheard of with fragrant greenish white flowers spaced out in clusters near the top of a vertical inflorescence within the foliage.

Photo via fpcn.net

How to Grow and Care

Place Sansevierias in moderately bright or filtered light. Good locations include a spot in front of a north-facing window or in front of a bright, sunny window covered by a sheer curtain. Although the plant tolerates low light, bright light brings out the colors in the leaves. However, intense light may cause the edges of the leaves to turn yellow.

Allow the soil to dry completely before watering and then water deeply until water drips through the drainage hole. Allow the pot to drain and then discard water that remains in the saucer. Never allow the soil to become soggy and never let the pot stand in water. Water sparingly throughout the winter. Like most succulent plants that store water in their leaves, Sansevieria rots quickly in excessively wet soil.

Place Sansevieria in average room temperatures. Protect the plant from drafts and cold temperatures as it is damaged at temperatures below 50 °F (10 °C).

Feed the plant once every 3 weeks throughout the summer. Use a general-purpose fertilizer for houseplants diluted to one-half the strength suggested on the container. Sansevieria is a light feeder and too much fertilizer makes the leaves fall over… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Sansevieria

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: