Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sansevieria trifasciata 'Hahnii' (Bird's Nest Sansevieria)

0

Scientific Name

Sansevieria trifasciata 'Hahnii'

Common Names

Bird's Nest Sansevieria, Hahn's Sansevieria

Synonyms

Sansevieria hahnii

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Sansevieria

Description

Sansevieria trifasciata 'Hahnii' is a lovely, short growing form of Sansevieria trifasciata which remains less than a foot (30 cm) high as it sends out new shoots, and spreads into a cluster of leafy funnels. It is a stemless perennial succulent plant with dark green leaves with clear horizontal bands, arranged in an attractive rosette. Sansevieria trifasciata can bloom in summer or autumn with sweetly fragrant greenish white flowers, but this cultivar rarely seems to do so.

How to Grow and Care

Place Sansevierias in moderately bright or filtered light. Good locations include a spot in front of a north-facing window or in front of a bright, sunny window covered by a sheer curtain. Although the plant tolerates low light, bright light brings out the colors in the leaves. However, intense light may cause the edges of the leaves to turn yellow.

Allow the soil to dry completely before watering and then water deeply until water drips through the drainage hole. Allow the pot to drain and then discard water that remains in the saucer. Never allow the soil to become soggy and never let the pot stand in water. Water sparingly throughout the winter. Like most succulent plants that store water in their leaves, Sansevieria rots quickly in excessively wet soil.

Place Sansevieria in average room temperatures. Protect the plant from drafts and cold temperatures as it is damaged at temperatures below 50 °F (10 °C).

Feed the plant once every 3 weeks throughout the summer. Use a general-purpose fertilizer for houseplants diluted to one-half the strength suggested on the container. Sansevieria is a light feeder and too much fertilizer makes the leaves fall over… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Sansevieria

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares