Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sansevieria cylindrica (Cylindrical Snake Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Sansevieria zeylanica (L.) Willd.

Common Names

Cylindrical Snake Plant, African Spear, Spear Sansevieria, Spear Orchid, Skyline Spear Sansevieria

Synonyms

Acyntha cylindrica, Cordyline cylindrica, Sansevieria angolensis, Sansevieria livingstoniae

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Sansevieria

Description

Sansevieria cylindrica is a striking succulent with smooth, striped, green-gray leaves. It grows fan-shaped, with its leaves growing from a basal rosette. The leaves are stiff, cylindrical, up to 7 feet (2.1 m) tall, and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter. If grown in bright light, it can produce an up to 3 feet (90 cm) spike-like raceme of pink-budded, white flowers.

Sansevieria cylindrica (Cylindrical Snake Plant)

Photo via terrapalme.de

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Place Sansevierias in moderately bright or filtered light. Good locations include a spot in front of a north-facing window or a bright, sunny window covered by a sheer curtain. Although the plant tolerates low light, bright light brings out the colors in the leaves. However, intense light may cause the edges of the leaves to turn yellow.

Allow the soil to dry completely before watering and then water deeply until water drips through the drainage hole. Allow the pot to drain and then discard the water that remains in the saucer. Never allow the soil to become soggy and never let the pot stand in water. Water sparingly throughout the winter. Like most succulent plants that store water in their leaves, Sansevieria rots quickly in excessively wet soil.

Place Sansevieria in average room temperatures. Protect the plant from drafts and cold temperatures as it is damaged at temperatures below 50 °F (10 °C).

Feed the plant once every three weeks throughout the summer. Use a general-purpose fertilizer for houseplants diluted to one-half of the strength suggested on the container. Sansevieria is a light feeder, and too much fertilizer makes the leaves fall over. See more at How to Grow and Care for Sansevieria.

Origin

Native to Angola.

Varieties and Cultivars

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares