Prime destination for succulent lovers

Matucana haynei

0

Scientific Name

Matucana haynei (Otto ex Salm-Dyck) Britton & Rose

Synonyms

Matucana cereoides, Matucana elongata, Matucana herzogiana, Matucana supertexta, Matucana variabilis

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Matucana

Description

Matucana haynei is a cactus with usually solitary, green, globose stems, up to 12 inches (30 cm) in diameter, with tuberculate ribs and densely covered with numerous spines. It has 1 to 20 central spines up to 2.8 inches (7 cm) long and 14 to 45 radial spines up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long. They are variable in color, ranging from white, pale brown to grey. Tubular flowers are scarlet red, up to 3.6 inches (9 cm) long, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter and appear in spring.

Photo by adricoco

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

All species are sensitive to moisture. Watering should therefore be limited to the growing season and should be made only when the substrate is completely dry. It must be suspended during the winter. Since they tend to lose their roots in cold and wet, these plants must be kept warm even in winter. A temperature not under 50 °F (10 °C) is suitable. Some species, for natural adaptation, can resist at temperatures below 32°F (0°C).

If the plants are in the vegetative stage and optimal environmental conditions (a low moisture content with substantial temperature swing between day and night is appreciated), the growth is quite fast and you can get blooms already after 2 to 3 years after birth.

Matucana must be grown in a very porous and draining soil. It can be composed largely by sand, lapilli and gravel. To encourage the development of a dense network of spine, the quality of the nutrients in the substrate is very important. The soil must be rich in potassium, poor in nitrogen. Since the roots are very delicate and subject to rot, the soil should be kept as dry as possible. Do not forget that in their natural environment these plants grow in steep and inaccessible places.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Matucana.

Origin

Matucana haynei is native to Peru.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: