Prime destination for succulent lovers

Lampranthus aurantiacus (Orange Ice Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Lampranthus aurantiacus Schwantes

Common Names

Orange Ice Plant, Orange Bush Ice Plants, Trialing Orange Ice Plant, Trailing Ice Plant

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Lampranthus

Description

Lampranthus aurantiacus is a succulent subshrub that grows up to 14 inches (35 cm) tall and spreads up to 5 feet (1.5 m) across. It has gray-green, 3-sided and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long leaves. A flush of flowers covers the entire plant in late spring, and then it continues to flower sporadically through summer. Flowers are bright orange flowers with yellow centers and up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter. Several cultivars are available at nurseries and garden centers, including Lampranthus aurantiacus 'Sunman' with golden-yellow. This cultivar blooms in late winter.

Photo via florainhouse.ru

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Lampranthus thrive in well-drained, poor soils and are suitable for soils with a sandy or rocky texture, although they will grow in almost any soil type. They tolerate exposure to salt and grow in coastal conditions.

Plant rooted cuttings in spring after the possibility of frost has passed. Space the cuttings 6 to 24 inches (15 to 60 cm) apart for trailing species, using closer spacing for quicker coverage. Dig a hole just a little larger than the roots at the cutting's base. Put the roots in the hole, cover them with soil and tamp the soil firmly in place. For erect or mounding species, space them according to the mature dimensions for the particular species.

Water the plants immediately after planting, but then let the top inch (2.5 cm) of soil dry before watering again. Water your plants in this manner through the first spring and summer they are in place. They are drought-tolerant once established, when they will need watering only during extended dry periods.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Lampranthus.

Origin

Lampranthus aurantiacus is native to South Africa and naturalized in gardens all around the world.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: